EMNLP 2017: Conference on Empirical Methods in Natural Language Processing — September 7–11, 2017 — Copenhagen, Denmark.

emnlp2017

SIGDAT, the Association for Computational Linguistics special interest group on linguistic data and corpus-based approaches to NLP, invites you to participate in EMNLP 2017.

Conference program

Now:
Up next:
  • info 19:00 - 22:00: Welcome Reception

    Join your collegues for the opening reception of EMNLP 2017. The reception is held in the room Østerbro, on the top floor of CpH.

  • info 07:30 - 17:30: Registration Day 1
  • free_breakfast 08:00 - 08:30: Morning Coffee
  • info 08:30 - 09:00: Opening Remarks
  • person 09:00 - 10:00: Invited Talk by Nando de Freitas
    Nando de Freitas, Google Deepmind
    Physical simulation, learning and language

    Simulated physical environments, with common physical laws, objects and agents with bodies, provide us with consistency to facilitate transfer and continual learning. In such environments, research topics such as learning to experiment, learning to learn and emergent communication can be easily explored. Given the relevance of these topics to language, it is natural to ask ourselves whether research in language would benefit from the development of such environments, and whether language can contribute toward improving such environments and agents within them. This talk will provide an overview of some of these environments, discuss learning to learn and its potential relevance to language, and present some deep reinforcement learning agents that capitalize on formal language instructions to develop disentangled interpretable representations that allow them to generalize to a wide variety of zero-shot semantic tasks. The talk will pose more questions than answers in the hope of stimulating discussion.

  • free_breakfast 10:00 - 10:30: Coffee Break
  • Parallel session from 10:30 to 12:10
  • person 1A: Syntax 1
    Jutland
    Room: Jutland
    • 10:30 - 10:55
      Yuki Arase and Jun'ichi Tsujii:
      Monolingual Phrase Alignment on Parse Forests
      [abstract]   [mark]   [pdf]
    • 10:55 - 11:20
      Tianze Shi, Liang Huang and Lillian Lee:
      Fast(er) Exact Decoding and Global Training for Transition-Based Dependency Parsing via a Minimal Feature Set
      [abstract]   [mark]   [pdf]
    • 11:20 - 11:45
      Jonathan K. Kummerfeld and Dan Klein:
      Parsing with Traces: An O(n^4) Algorithm and a Structural Representation
      [abstract]   [mark]
    • 11:45 - 12:10
      Junjie Cao, Sheng Huang, Weiwei Sun and Xiaojun Wan:
      Quasi-Second-Order Parsing for 1-Endpoint-Crossing, Pagenumber-2 Graphs
      [abstract]   [mark]   [pdf]
  • person 1B: Information Extraction 1
    Funen
    Room: Funen
    • 10:30 - 10:55
      Yuhao Zhang, Victor Zhong, Danqi Chen, Gabor Angeli and Christopher D. Manning:
      Position-aware Attention and Supervised Data Improve Slot Filling
      [abstract]   [mark]   [pdf]
    • 10:55 - 11:20
      Liyuan Liu, Xiang Ren, Qi Zhu, Shi Zhi, Huan Gui, Heng Ji and Jiawei Han:
      Heterogeneous Supervision for Relation Extraction: A Representation Learning Approach
      [abstract]   [mark]   [pdf]
    • 11:20 - 11:45
      Zhongqing Wang, Yue Zhang and Ching-Yun Chang:
      Integrating Order Information and Event Relation for Script Event Prediction
      [abstract]   [mark]   [pdf]
    • 11:45 - 12:10
      Chuanqi Tan, Furu Wei, Pengjie Ren, Weifeng Lv and Ming Zhou:
      Entity Linking for Queries by Searching Wikipedia Sentences
      [abstract]   [mark]   [pdf]
  • person 1C: Multilingual NLP
    Zealand
    Room: Zealand
    • 10:30 - 10:55
      Tommaso Pasini and Roberto Navigli:
      Train-O-Matic: Large-Scale Supervised Word Sense Disambiguation in Multiple Languages without Manual Training Data
      [abstract]   [mark]   [pdf]
    • 10:55 - 11:20
      Siva Reddy, Oscar Täckström, Slav Petrov, Mark Steedman and Mirella Lapata:
      Universal Semantic Parsing
      [abstract]   [mark]   [pdf]
    • 11:20 - 11:45
      Yuval Pinter, Robert Guthrie and Jacob Eisenstein:
      Mimicking Word Embeddings using Subword RNNs
      [abstract]   [mark]   [pdf]
    • 11:45 - 12:10
      Ehsaneddin Asgari and Hinrich Schütze:
      Past, Present, Future: A Computational Investigation of the Typology of Tense in 1000 Languages
      [abstract]   [mark]   [pdf]
  • info 1D: Poster Session: Demo
    Aarhus
    Room: Aarhus
  • free_breakfast 12:10 - 13:40: Lunch
  • Parallel session from 13:40 to 15:20
  • person 2A: Machine Translation 1
    Jutland
    Room: Jutland
    • 13:40 - 14:05
      Kazuma Hashimoto and Yoshimasa Tsuruoka:
      Neural Machine Translation with Source-Side Latent Graph Parsing
      [abstract]   [mark]   [pdf]
    • 14:05 - 14:30
      Rongxiang Weng, Shujian Huang, Zaixiang Zheng, XIN-YU DAI and Jiajun CHEN:
      Neural Machine Translation with Word Predictions
      [abstract]   [mark]   [pdf]
    • 14:30 - 14:55
      Cong Duy Vu Hoang, Gholamreza Haffari and Trevor Cohn:
      Towards Decoding as Continuous Optimisation in Neural Machine Translation
      [abstract]   [mark]   [pdf]
    • 14:55 - 15:20
      Melvin Johnson, Mike Schuster, Quoc V. Le, Maxim Krikun, Yonghui Wu, Zhifeng Chen, Nikhil Thorat, Fernanda Viégas, Martin Wattenberg, Greg Corrado, Macduff Hughes and Jeffrey Dean:
      Google's Multilingual Neural Machine Translation System: Enabling Zero-Shot Translation
      [abstract]   [mark]
  • person 2B: Language Grounding
    Funen
    Room: Funen
    • 13:40 - 14:05
      Nikita Kitaev and Dan Klein:
      Where is Misty? Interpreting Spatial Descriptors by Modeling Regions in Space
      [abstract]   [mark]   [pdf]
    • 14:05 - 14:30
      Afshin Rahimi, Timothy Baldwin and Trevor Cohn:
      Continuous Representation of Location for Geolocation and Lexical Dialectology using Mixture Density Networks
      [abstract]   [mark]   [pdf]
    • 14:30 - 14:55
      Will Monroe, Robert X. D. Hawkins, Noah D. Goodman and Christopher Potts:
      Colors in Context: A Pragmatic Neural Model for Grounded Language Understanding
      [abstract]   [mark]
    • 14:55 - 15:20
      Xuwang Yin and Vicente Ordonez:
      Obj2Text: Generating Visually Descriptive Language from Object Layouts
      [abstract]   [mark]   [pdf]
  • person 2C: Discourse and Summarization
    Zealand
    Room: Zealand
    • 13:40 - 14:05
      Kenton Lee, Luheng He, Mike Lewis and Luke Zettlemoyer:
      End-to-end Neural Coreference Resolution
      [abstract]   [mark]   [pdf]
    • 14:05 - 14:30
      Jiwei Li and Dan Jurafsky:
      Neural Net Models of Open-domain Discourse Coherence
      [abstract]   [mark]   [pdf]
    • 14:30 - 14:55
      Kexiang Wang, Tianyu Liu, Zhifang Sui and Baobao Chang:
      Affinity-Preserving Random Walk for Multi-Document Summarization
      [abstract]   [mark]   [pdf]
    • 14:55 - 15:20
      Ana Marasovic, Leo Born, Juri Opitz and Anette Frank:
      A Mention-Ranking Model for Abstract Anaphora Resolution
      [abstract]   [mark]   [pdf]
  • photo_album 2D: Embeddings
    Aarhus
    Room: Aarhus
    • Kim Anh Nguyen, Maximilian Köper, Sabine Schulte im Walde and Ngoc Thang Vu:
      Hierarchical Embeddings for Hypernymy Detection and Directionality   [pdf]
    • Zhe Zhao, Tao Liu, Shen Li, Bofang Li and Xiaoyong Du:
      Ngram2vec: Learning Improved Word Representations from Ngram Co-occurrence Statistics   [pdf]
    • Julien Tissier, Christopher Gravier and Amaury Habrard:
      Dict2vec : Learning Word Embeddings using Lexical Dictionaries   [pdf]
    • Tzu-ray Su and Hung-yi Lee:
      Learning Chinese Word Representations From Glyphs Of Characters   [pdf]
    • John Wieting, Jonathan Mallinson and Kevin Gimpel:
      Learning Paraphrastic Sentence Embeddings from Back-Translated Bitext   [pdf]
    • Jinxing Yu, Xun Jian, Hao Xin and Yangqiu Song:
      Joint Embeddings of Chinese Words, Characters, and Fine-grained Subcharacter Components   [pdf]
    • Arihant Gupta, Syed Sarfaraz Akhtar, Avijit Vajpayee, Arjit Srivastava, Madan Gopal Jhanwar and Manish Shrivastava:
      Exploiting Morphological Regularities in Distributional Word Representations   [pdf]
    • Shaonan Wang, Jiajun Zhang and Chengqing Zong:
      Exploiting Word Internal Structures for Generic Chinese Sentence Representation   [pdf]
    • Aurélie Herbelot and Marco Baroni:
      High-risk learning: acquiring new word vectors from tiny data   [pdf]
    • Joseph Sanu, Mingbin Xu, Hui Jiang and Quan Liu:
      Word Embeddings based on Fixed-Size Ordinally Forgetting Encoding   [pdf]
    • Jared Fernandez, Zhaocheng Yu and Doug Downey:
      VecShare: A Framework for Sharing Word Representation Vectors   [pdf]
    • Souleiman Hasan and Edward Curry:
      Word Re-Embedding via Manifold Dimensionality Retention   [pdf]
    • Guang-He Lee and Yun-Nung Chen:
      MUSE: Modularizing Unsupervised Sense Embeddings   [pdf]
  • photo_album 2E: Machine Learning 1
    Odense
    Room: Odense
    • Nils Reimers and Iryna Gurevych:
      Reporting Score Distributions Makes a Difference: Performance Study of LSTM-networks for Sequence Tagging   [pdf]
    • André F. T. Martins and Julia Kreutzer:
      Learning What's Easy: Fully Differentiable Neural Easy-First Taggers   [pdf]
    • Nobuhiro Kaji and Hayato Kobayashi:
      Incremental Skip-gram Model with Negative Sampling   [pdf]
    • Sebastian Ruder and Barbara Plank:
      Learning to select data for transfer learning with Bayesian Optimization   [pdf]
    • Prajit Ramachandran, Peter Liu and Quoc Le:
      Unsupervised Pretraining for Sequence to Sequence Learning   [pdf]
    • Denny Britz, Melody Guan and Minh-Thang Luong:
      Efficient Attention using a Fixed-Size Memory Representation   [pdf]
    • Sungjoon Park, JinYeong Bak and Alice Oh:
      Rotated Word Vector Representations and their Interpretability   [pdf]
    • David Alvarez-Melis and Tommi Jaakkola:
      A causal framework for explaining the predictions of black-box sequence-to-sequence models   [pdf]
    • Iulian Vlad Serban, Alexander G. Ororbia, Joelle Pineau and Aaron Courville:
      Piecewise Latent Variables for Neural Variational Text Processing   [pdf]
    • Thomas Lavergne and François Yvon:
      Learning the Structure of Variable-Order CRFs: a finite-state perspective   [pdf]
    • Alham Fikri Aji and Kenneth Heafield:
      Sparse Communication for Distributed Gradient Descent   [pdf]
    • You Lu, Jeffrey Lund and Jordan Boyd-Graber:
      Why ADAGRAD Fails for Online Topic Modeling   [pdf]
  • photo_album 2F: Sentiment Analysis 1
    Copenhagen
    Room: Copenhagen
    • Peng Chen, Zhongqian Sun, Lidong Bing and Wei Yang:
      Recurrent Attention Network on Memory for Aspect Sentiment Analysis   [pdf]
    • Yunfei Long, Lu Qin, Rong Xiang, Minglei Li and Chu-Ren Huang:
      A Cognition Based Attention Model for Sentiment Analysis   [pdf]
    • Lahari Poddar, Wynne Hsu and Mong Li Lee:
      Author-aware Aspect Topic Sentiment Model to Retrieve Supporting Opinions from Reviews   [pdf]
    • Aniruddha Ghosh and Tony Veale:
      Magnets for Sarcasm: Making Sarcasm Detection Timely, Contextual and Very Personal   [pdf]
    • Alex Morales and Chengxiang Zhai:
      Identifying Humor in Reviews using Background Text Sources   [pdf]
    • Leyi Wang and Rui Xia:
      Sentiment Lexicon Construction with Representation Learning Based on Hierarchical Sentiment Supervision   [pdf]
    • Kui Xu and Xiaojun Wan:
      Towards a Universal Sentiment Classifier in Multiple languages   [pdf]
    • Zi-Yi Dou:
      Capturing User and Product Information for Document Level Sentiment Analysis with Deep Memory Network   [pdf]
    • Min Yang, Jincheng Mei, Heng Ji, zhao wei, Zhou Zhao and Xiaojun Chen:
      Identifying and Tracking Sentiments and Topics from Social Media Texts during Natural Disasters   [pdf]
    • Liang-Chih Yu, Jin Wang, K. Robert Lai and Xuejie Zhang:
      Refining Word Embeddings for Sentiment Analysis   [pdf]
    • Md Shad Akhtar, Abhishek Kumar, Deepanway Ghosal, Asif Ekbal and Pushpak Bhattacharyya:
      A Multilayer Perceptron based Ensemble Technique for Fine-grained Financial Sentiment Analysis   [pdf]
    • Raksha Sharma, Arpan Somani, Lakshya Kumar and Pushpak Bhattacharyya:
      Sentiment Intensity Ranking among Adjectives Using Sentiment Bearing Word Embeddings   [pdf]
    • Yasheng Wang, Yang Zhang and Bing Liu:
      Sentiment Lexicon Expansion Based on Neural PU Learning, Double Dictionary Lookup, and Polarity Association   [pdf]
  • free_breakfast 15:20 - 15:50: Coffee Break
  • Parallel session from 15:50 to 17:30
  • person 3A: Machine Learning 2
    Jutland
    Room: Jutland
    • 15:50 - 16:15
      Wenhan Xiong, Thien Hoang and William Yang Wang:
      DeepPath: A Reinforcement Learning Method for Knowledge Graph Reasoning
      [abstract]   [mark]   [pdf]
    • 16:15 - 16:40
      Rodrigo Nogueira and Kyunghyun Cho:
      Task-Oriented Query Reformulation with Reinforcement Learning
      [abstract]   [mark]   [pdf]
    • 16:40 - 17:05
      Xingxing Zhang and Mirella Lapata:
      Sentence Simplification with Deep Reinforcement Learning
      [abstract]   [mark]   [pdf]
    • 17:05 - 17:30
      Meng Fang, Yuan Li and Trevor Cohn:
      Learning how to Active Learn: A Deep Reinforcement Learning Approach
      [abstract]   [mark]   [pdf]
  • person 3B: Generation
    Funen
    Room: Funen
    • 15:50 - 16:15
      Shashi Narayan, Claire Gardent, Shay B. Cohen and Anastasia Shimorina:
      Split and Rephrase
      [abstract]   [mark]   [pdf]
    • 16:15 - 16:40
      Zhen Xu, Bingquan Liu, Baoxun Wang, Chengjie SUN, Xiaolong Wang, Zhuoran Wang and Chao Qi:
      Neural Response Generation via GAN with an Approximate Embedding Layer
      [abstract]   [mark]   [pdf]
    • 16:40 - 17:05
      Stanislau Semeniuta, Aliaksei Severyn and Erhardt Barth:
      A Hybrid Convolutional Variational Autoencoder for Text Generation
      [abstract]   [mark]   [pdf]
    • 17:05 - 17:30
      Nabil Hossain, John Krumm, Lucy Vanderwende, Eric Horvitz and Henry Kautz:
      Filling the Blanks (hint: plural noun) for Mad Libs Humor
      [abstract]   [mark]   [pdf]
  • person 3C: Semantics 1
    Zealand
    Room: Zealand
    • 15:50 - 16:15
      Enrico Santus, Emmanuele Chersoni, Alessandro Lenci and Philippe Blache:
      Measuring Thematic Fit with Distributional Feature Overlap
      [abstract]   [mark]   [pdf]
    • 16:15 - 16:40
      Dheeraj Mekala, Vivek Gupta, Bhargavi Paranjape and Harish Karnick:
      SCDV : Sparse Composite Document Vectors using soft clustering over distributional representations
      [abstract]   [mark]   [pdf]
    • 16:40 - 17:05
      Alexis Conneau, Douwe Kiela, Holger Schwenk, Loïc Barrault and Antoine Bordes:
      Supervised Learning of Universal Sentence Representations from Natural Language Inference Data
      [abstract]   [mark]   [pdf]
    • 17:05 - 17:30
      Hitomi Yanaka, Koji Mineshima, Pascual Martínez-Gómez and Daisuke Bekki:
      Determining Semantic Textual Similarity using Natural Deduction Proofs
      [abstract]   [mark]   [pdf]
  • photo_album 3D: Syntax 2
    Aarhus
    Room: Aarhus
    • Chen Gong, Zhenghua Li, Min Zhang and Xinzhou Jiang:
      Multi-Grained Chinese Word Segmentation   [pdf]
    • Nasser Zalmout and Nizar Habash:
      Don't Throw Those Morphological Analyzers Away Just Yet: Neural Morphological Disambiguation for Arabic   [pdf]
    • Ryan Cotterell, Ekaterina Vylomova, Huda Khayrallah, Christo Kirov and David Yarowsky:
      Paradigm Completion for Derivational Morphology   [pdf]
    • Karl Stratos:
      A Sub-Character Architecture for Korean Language Processing   [pdf]
    • Tobias Horsmann and Torsten Zesch:
      Do LSTMs really work so well for PoS tagging? -- A replication study   [pdf]
    • Lara McConnaughey, Jennifer Dai and David Bamman:
      The Labeled Segmentation of Printed Books   [pdf]
    • Ryan Cotterell and Georg Heigold:
      Cross-lingual Character-Level Neural Morphological Tagging   [pdf]
    • Hao Zhou, Zhenting Yu, Yue Zhang, Shujian Huang, XIN-YU DAI and Jiajun Chen:
      Word-Context Character Embeddings for Chinese Word Segmentation   [pdf]
    • Takamasa Oshikiri:
      Segmentation-Free Word Embedding for Unsegmented Languages   [pdf]
  • photo_album 3E: Question Answering and Machine Comprehension
    Odense
    Room: Odense
    • Mrinmaya Sachan, Kumar Dubey and Eric Xing:
      From Textbooks to Knowledge: A Case Study in Harvesting Axiomatic Knowledge from Textbooks to Solve Geometry Problems   [pdf]
    • Guokun Lai, Qizhe Xie, Hanxiao Liu, Yiming Yang and Eduard Hovy:
      RACE: Large-scale ReAding Comprehension Dataset From Examinations   [pdf]
    • Mark Hopkins, Cristian Petrescu-Prahova, Roie Levin, Ronan Le Bras, Alvaro Herrasti and Vidur Joshi:
      Beyond Sentential Semantic Parsing: Tackling the Math SAT with a Cascade of Tree Transducers   [pdf]
    • Danqing Huang, Shuming Shi, Chin-Yew Lin and Jian Yin:
      Learning Fine-Grained Expressions to Solve Math Word Problems   [pdf]
    • Rui Liu, Junjie Hu, Wei Wei, Zi Yang and Eric Nyberg:
      Structural Embedding of Syntactic Trees for Machine Comprehension   [pdf]
    • Teng Long, Emmanuel Bengio, Ryan Lowe, Jackie Chi Kit Cheung and Doina Precup:
      World Knowledge for Reading Comprehension: Rare Entity Prediction with Hierarchical LSTMs Using External Descriptions   [pdf]
    • David Golub, Po-Sen Huang, Xiaodong He and Li Deng:
      Two-Stage Synthesis Networks for Transfer Learning in Machine Comprehension   [pdf]
    • Yan Wang, Xiaojiang Liu and Shuming Shi:
      Deep Neural Solver for Math Word Problems   [pdf]
    • Deepak P, Dinesh Garg and Shirish Shevade:
      Latent Space Embedding for Retrieval in Question-Answer Archives   [pdf]
    • Nan Duan, Duyu Tang, Peng Chen and Ming Zhou:
      Question Generation for Question Answering   [pdf]
    • Li Dong, Jonathan Mallinson, Siva Reddy and Mirella Lapata:
      Learning to Paraphrase for Question Answering   [pdf]
    • Yuanliang Meng, Anna Rumshisky and Alexey Romanov:
      Temporal Information Extraction for Question Answering Using Syntactic Dependencies in an LSTM-based Architecture   [pdf]
    • Kateryna Tymoshenko, Daniele Bonadiman and Alessandro Moschitti:
      Ranking Kernels for Structures and Embeddings: A Hybrid Preference and Classification Model   [pdf]
    • Semih Yavuz, Izzeddin Gur, Yu Su and Xifeng Yan:
      Recovering Question Answering Errors via Query Revision   [pdf]
  • photo_album 3F: Multimodal NLP 1
    Copenhagen
    Room: Copenhagen
    • Jean-Benoit Delbrouck and Stéphane Dupont:
      An empirical study on the effectiveness of images in Multimodal Neural Machine Translation   [pdf]
    • Ashwin Vijayakumar, Ramakrishna Vedantam and Devi Parikh:
      Sound-Word2Vec: Learning Word Representations Grounded in Sounds   [pdf]
    • Aroma Mahendru, Viraj Prabhu, Akrit Mohapatra, Dhruv Batra and Stefan Lee:
      The Promise of Premise: Harnessing Question Premises in Visual Question Answering   [pdf]
    • Peter Anderson, Basura Fernando, Mark Johnson and Stephen Gould:
      Guided Open Vocabulary Image Captioning with Constrained Beam Search   [pdf]
    • Rowan Zellers and Yejin Choi:
      Zero-Shot Activity Recognition with Verb Attribute Induction   [pdf]
    • Sina Zarrieß and David Schlangen:
      Deriving continous grounded meaning representations from referentially structured multimodal contexts   [pdf]
    • Licheng Yu, Mohit Bansal and Tamara Berg:
      Hierarchically-Attentive RNN for Album Summarization and Storytelling   [pdf]
    • Cheng-Yang Fu, Joon Lee, Mohit Bansal and Alexander Berg:
      Video Highlight Prediction Using Audience Chat Reactions   [pdf]
    • Ramakanth Pasunuru and Mohit Bansal:
      Reinforced Video Captioning with Entailment Rewards   [pdf]
    • Jesse Mu, Joshua K. Hartshorne and Timothy O'Donnell:
      Evaluating Hierarchies of Verb Argument Structure with Hierarchical Clustering   [pdf]
    • Iacer Calixto, Qun Liu and Nick Campbell:
      Incorporating Global Visual Features into Attention-based Neural Machine Translation.   [pdf]
    • Dipendra Misra, John Langford and Yoav Artzi:
      Mapping Instructions and Visual Observations to Actions with Reinforcement Learning   [pdf]
    • Kathleen C. Fraser, Kristina Lundholm Fors, Dimitrios Kokkinakis and Arto Nordlund:
      An analysis of eye-movements during reading for the detection of mild cognitive impairment   [pdf]
    • Caitlin Richter, Naomi H Feldman, Harini Salgado and Aren Jansen:
      Evaluating Low-Level Speech Features Against Human Perceptual Data
  • info 07:30 - 17:30: Registration Day 2
  • free_breakfast 08:00 - 09:00: Morning Coffee
  • person 09:00 - 10:00: Invited Talk by Sharon Goldwater
    Sharon Goldwater, University of Edinburgh
    Towards more universal language technology: unsupervised learning from speech

    Speech and language processing has advanced enormously in the last decade, with successful applications in machine translation, voice-activated search, and even language-enabled personal assistants. Yet these systems typically still rely on learning from very large quantities of human-annotated data. These resource-intensive methods mean that effective technology is available for only a tiny fraction of the world's 7000 or so languages, mainly those spoken in large rich countries.

    This talk describes our recent work on developing unsupervised speech technology, where transcripts and pronunciation dictionaries are not used. The work is inspired by considering both how young infants may begin to acquire the sounds and words of their language, and how we might develop systems to help linguists analyze and document endangered languages. I will first present work on learning from speech audio alone, where the system must learn to segment the speech stream into word tokens and cluster repeated instances of the same word together to learn a lexicon of vocabulary items. The approach combines Bayesian and neural network methods to address learning at the word and sub-word levels.

  • free_breakfast 10:00 - 10:30: Coffee Break
  • Parallel session from 10:30 to 12:10
  • person 4A: Reading and Retrieving
    Jutland
    Room: Jutland
    • 10:30 - 10:55
      Qiang Ning, Zhili Feng and Dan Roth:
      A Structured Learning Approach to Temporal Relation Extraction
      [abstract]   [mark]   [pdf]
    • 10:55 - 11:20
      Arun Chaganty, Ashwin Paranjape, Percy Liang and Christopher D. Manning:
      Importance sampling for unbiased on-demand evaluation of knowledge base population
      [abstract]   [mark]   [pdf]
    • 11:20 - 11:45
      Kai Hui, Andrew Yates, Klaus Berberich and Gerard de Melo:
      PACRR: A Position-Aware Neural IR Model for Relevance Matching
      [abstract]   [mark]   [pdf]
    • 11:45 - 12:10
      Jonathan Raiman and John Miller:
      Globally Normalized Reader
      [abstract]   [mark]   [pdf]
  • person 4B: Multimodal NLP 2
    Funen
    Room: Funen
    • 10:30 - 10:55
      Micha Elsner and Cory Shain:
      Speech segmentation with a neural encoder model of working memory
      [abstract]   [mark]   [pdf]
    • 10:55 - 11:20
      Luana Bulat, Stephen Clark and Ekaterina Shutova:
      Speaking, Seeing, Understanding: Correlating semantic models with conceptual representation in the brain
      [abstract]   [mark]   [pdf]
    • 11:20 - 11:45
      Haoran Li, Junnan Zhu, Cong Ma, Jiajun Zhang and Chengqing Zong:
      Multi-modal Summarization for Asynchronous Collection of Text, Image, Audio and Video
      [abstract]   [mark]   [pdf]
    • 11:45 - 12:10
      Amir Zadeh, Minghai Chen, Soujanya Poria, Erik Cambria and Louis-Philippe Morency:
      Tensor Fusion Network for Multimodal Sentiment Analysis
      [abstract]   [mark]   [pdf]
  • person 4C: Human Centered NLP and Linguistic Theory
    Zealand
    Room: Zealand
    • 10:30 - 10:55
      Kenneth Joseph, Lisa Friedland, William Hobbs, David Lazer and Oren Tsur:
      ConStance: Modeling Annotation Contexts to Improve Stance Classification
      [abstract]   [mark]   [pdf]
    • 10:55 - 11:20
      John Pavlopoulos, Prodromos Malakasiotis and Ion Androutsopoulos:
      Deeper Attention to Abusive User Content Moderation
      [abstract]   [mark]   [pdf]
    • 11:20 - 11:45
      Haim Dubossarsky, Daphna Weinshall and Eitan Grossman:
      Outta Control: Laws of Semantic Change and Inherent Biases in Word Representation Models
      [abstract]   [mark]   [pdf]
    • 11:45 - 12:10
      Veronica Lynn, Youngseo Son, Vivek Kulkarni, Niranjan Balasubramanian and H. Andrew Schwartz:
      Human Centered NLP with User-Factor Adaptation
      [abstract]   [mark]   [pdf]
  • photo_album 4D: Semantics 2
    Aarhus
    Room: Aarhus
    • Alessandro Raganato, Claudio Delli Bovi and Roberto Navigli:
      Neural Sequence Learning Models for Word Sense Disambiguation   [pdf]
    • Guy D. Rosin, Eytan Adar and Kira Radinsky:
      Learning Word Relatedness over Time   [pdf]
    • Gehui Shen, Yunlun Yang and Zhi-Hong Deng:
      Inter-Weighted Alignment Network for Sentence Pair Modeling   [pdf]
    • Chengyu Wang, Xiaofeng He and Aoying Zhou:
      A Short Survey on Taxonomy Learning from Text Corpora: Issues, Resources and Recent Advances   [pdf]
    • Pengfei Liu, Kaiyu Qian, Xipeng Qiu and Xuanjing Huang:
      Idiom-Aware Compositional Distributed Semantics   [pdf]
    • Yuchen Zhang, Panupong Pasupat and Percy Liang:
      Macro Grammars and Holistic Triggering for Efficient Semantic Parsing   [pdf]
    • Wuwei Lan, Siyu Qiu, Hua He and Wei Xu:
      A Continuously Growing Dataset of Sentential Paraphrases   [pdf]
    • Yu Su and Xifeng Yan:
      Cross-domain Semantic Parsing via Paraphrasing   [pdf]
    • Bishan Yang and Tom Mitchell:
      A Joint Sequential and Relational Model for Frame-Semantic Parsing   [pdf]
    • Chuan Wang and Nianwen Xue:
      Getting the Most out of AMR Parsing   [pdf]
    • Miguel Ballesteros and Yaser Al-Onaizan:
      AMR Parsing using Stack-LSTMs   [pdf]
    • Jie Zhao, Yu Su, Ziyu Guan and Huan Sun:
      An End-to-End Deep Framework for Answer Triggering with a Novel Group-Level Objective   [pdf]
    • Andrew Cattle and Xiaojuan Ma:
      Predicting Word Association Strengths   [pdf]
  • photo_album 4E: Discourse
    Odense
    Room: Odense
    • Yang Liu and Mirella Lapata:
      Learning Contextually Informed Representations for Linear-Time Discourse Parsing   [pdf]
    • Man Lan, Jianxiang Wang, Yuanbin Wu, Zheng-Yu Niu and Haifeng Wang:
      Multi-task Attention-based Neural Networks for Implicit Discourse Relationship Representation and Identification   [pdf]
    • Qingyu Yin, Yu Zhang, Weinan Zhang and Ting Liu:
      Chinese Zero Pronoun Resolution with Deep Memory Network   [pdf]
    • Mathieu Morey, Philippe Muller and Nicholas Asher:
      How much progress have we made on RST discourse parsing? A replication study of recent results on the RST-DT   [pdf]
    • Sharid Loáiciga, Liane Guillou and Christian Hardmeier:
      What is it? Disambiguating the different readings of the pronoun ‘it’   [pdf]
    • Benjamin Heinzerling, Nafise Sadat Moosavi and Michael Strube:
      Revisiting Selectional Preferences for Coreference Resolution   [pdf]
    • Liang Wang, Sujian Li, Yajuan Lv and Houfeng WANG:
      Learning to Rank Semantic Coherence for Topic Segmentation   [pdf]
    • Eyal Shnarch, Ran Levy, Vikas Raykar and Noam Slonim:
      GRASP: Rich Patterns for Argumentation Mining   [pdf]
    • Khalid Al Khatib, Henning Wachsmuth, Matthias Hagen and Benno Stein:
      Patterns of Argumentation Strategies across Topics   [pdf]
    • Haijing Liu, Yang Gao, Pin Lv, Mengxue Li, Shiqiang Geng, Minglan Li and Hao Wang:
      Using Argument-based Features to Predict and Analyse Review Helpfulness   [pdf]
    • Peter Potash, Alexey Romanov and Anna Rumshisky:
      Here's My Point: Joint Pointer Architecture for Argument Mining   [pdf]
    • Oana Cocarascu and Francesca Toni:
      Identifying attack and support argumentative relations using deep learning   [pdf]
  • photo_album 4F: Machine Translation and Multilingual NLP 1
    Copenhagen
    Room: Copenhagen
    • Matthias Sperber, Graham Neubig, Jan Niehues and Alex Waibel:
      Neural Lattice-to-Sequence Models for Uncertain Inputs   [pdf]
    • Yang Feng, Shiyue Zhang, Andi Zhang, Dong Wang and Andrew Abel:
      Memory-augmented Neural Machine Translation   [pdf]
    • Marlies van der Wees, Arianna Bisazza and Christof Monz:
      Dynamic Data Selection for Neural Machine Translation   [pdf]
    • Leonard Dahlmann, Evgeny Matusov, Pavel Petrushkov and Shahram Khadivi:
      Neural Machine Translation Leveraging Phrase-based Models in a Hybrid Search   [pdf]
    • Xing Wang, Zhaopeng Tu, Deyi Xiong and Min Zhang:
      Translating Phrases in Neural Machine Translation   [pdf]
    • Baosong Yang, Derek F. Wong, Tong Xiao, Lidia S. Chao and Jingbo Zhu:
      Towards Bidirectional Hierarchical Representations for Attention-based Neural Machine Translation   [pdf]
    • Denny Britz, Anna Goldie, Minh-Thang Luong and Quoc Le:
      Exploring Hyperparameter Sensitivity in Neural Machine Translation Architectures
    • Derry Tanti Wijaya, Brendan Callahan, John Hewitt, Jie Gao, Xiao Ling, Marianna Apidianaki and Chris Callison-Burch:
      Learning Translations via Matrix Completion   [pdf]
    • Khanh Nguyen, Hal Daumé III and Jordan Boyd-Graber:
      Reinforcement Learning for Bandit Neural Machine Translation with Simulated Human Feedback   [pdf]
    • Xiaowei Zhang, Wei Chen, Feng Wang, Shuang Xu and Bo Xu:
      Towards Compact and Fast Neural Machine Translation Using a Combined Method   [pdf]
    • Rui Wang, Masao Utiyama, Lemao Liu, Kehai Chen and Eiichiro Sumita:
      Instance Weighting for Neural Machine Translation Domain Adaptation   [pdf]
    • Antonio Valerio Miceli Barone, Barry Haddow, Ulrich Germann and Rico Sennrich:
      Regularization techniques for fine-tuning in neural machine translation   [pdf]
    • Yin-Wen Chang and Michael Collins:
      Source-Side Left-to-Right or Target-Side Left-to-Right? An Empirical Comparison of Two Phrase-Based Decoding Algorithms   [pdf]
    • Tobias Domhan and Felix Hieber:
      Using Target-side Monolingual Data for Neural Machine Translation through Multi-task Learning   [pdf]
  • free_breakfast 12:10 - 13:40: Lunch
  • info 12:40 - 13:40: SIGDAT Business Meeting
  • Parallel session from 13:40 to 15:20
  • person 5A: Semantics 3
    Jutland
    Room: Jutland
    • 13:40 - 14:05
      Diego Marcheggiani and Ivan Titov:
      Encoding Sentences with Graph Convolutional Networks for Semantic Role Labeling
      [abstract]   [mark]   [pdf]
    • 14:05 - 14:30
      Jayant Krishnamurthy, Pradeep Dasigi and Matt Gardner:
      Neural Semantic Parsing with Type Constraints for Semi-Structured Tables
      [abstract]   [mark]   [pdf]
    • 14:30 - 14:55
      Shashank Srivastava, Igor Labutov and Tom Mitchell:
      Joint Concept Learning and Semantic Parsing from Natural Language Explanations
      [abstract]   [mark]   [pdf]
    • 14:55 - 15:20
      Marek Rei, Luana Bulat, Douwe Kiela and Ekaterina Shutova:
      Grasping the Finer Point: A Supervised Similarity Network for Metaphor Detection
      [abstract]   [mark]   [pdf]
  • person 5B: Computational Social Science 1
    Funen
    Room: Funen
    • 13:40 - 14:05
      Katherine Keith, Abram Handler, Michael Pinkham, Cara Magliozzi, Joshua McDuffie and Brendan O'Connor:
      Identifying civilians killed by police with distantly supervised entity-event extraction
      [abstract]   [mark]   [pdf]
    • 14:05 - 14:30
      Justine Zhang, Arthur Spirling and Cristian Danescu-Niculescu-Mizil:
      Asking too much? The rhetorical role of questions in political discourse
      [abstract]   [mark]   [pdf]
    • 14:30 - 14:55
      David Vilares and Yulan He:
      Detecting Perspectives in Political Debates
      [abstract]   [mark]   [pdf]
    • 14:55 - 15:20
      Sandesh Swamy, Alan Ritter and Marie-Catherine de Marneffe:
      "i have a feeling trump will win..................": Forecasting Winners and Losers from User Predictions on Twitter
      [abstract]   [mark]   [pdf]
  • person 5C: Sentiment Analysis 2
    Zealand
    Room: Zealand
    • 13:40 - 14:05
      Lin Gui, Jiannan Hu, Yulan He, Ruifeng Xu, Lu Qin and Jiachen Du:
      A Question Answering Approach for Emotion Cause Extraction
      [abstract]   [mark]   [pdf]
    • 14:05 - 14:30
      Snigdha Chaturvedi, Haoruo Peng and Dan Roth:
      Story Comprehension for Predicting What Happens Next
      [abstract]   [mark]   [pdf]
    • 14:30 - 14:55
      Bjarke Felbo, Alan Mislove, Anders Søgaard, Iyad Rahwan and Sune Lehmann:
      Using millions of emoji occurrences to learn any-domain representations for detecting sentiment, emotion and sarcasm
      [abstract]   [mark]   [pdf]
    • 14:55 - 15:20
      Zhongqing Wang and Yue Zhang:
      Opinion Recommendation Using A Neural Model
      [abstract]   [mark]   [pdf]
  • photo_album 5D: Syntax 3
    Aarhus
    Room: Aarhus
    • Jiong Cai, Yong Jiang and Kewei Tu:
      CRF Autoencoder for Unsupervised Dependency Parsing   [pdf]
    • Caio Corro, Joseph Le Roux and Mathieu Lacroix:
      Efficient Discontinuous Phrase-Structure Parsing via the Generalized Maximum Spanning Arborescence   [pdf]
    • Xiaoqing Zheng:
      Incremental Graph-based Neural Dependency Parsing   [pdf]
    • Miloš Stanojević and Raquel Garrido Alhama:
      Neural Discontinuous Constituency Parsing   [pdf]
    • Zhirui Zhang, Shujie Liu, Mu Li, Ming Zhou and Enhong Chen:
      Stack-based Multi-layer Attention for Transition-based Dependency Parsing   [pdf]
    • Wenjuan Han, Yong Jiang and Kewei Tu:
      Dependency Grammar Induction with Neural Lexicalization and Big Training Data   [pdf]
    • Yong Jiang, Wenjuan Han and Kewei Tu:
      Combining Generative and Discriminative Approaches to Unsupervised Dependency Parsing via Dual Decomposition   [pdf]
    • Mitchell Stern, Daniel Fried and Dan Klein:
      Effective Inference for Generative Neural Parsing   [pdf]
    • Xiao Zhang, Yong Jiang, Hao Peng, Kewei Tu and Dan Goldwasser:
      Semi-supervised Structured Prediction with Neural CRF Autoencoder   [pdf]
    • Jungo Kasai, Bob Frank, Tom McCoy, Owen Rambow and Alexis Nasr:
      TAG Parsing with Neural Networks and Vector Representations of Supertags   [pdf]
  • photo_album 5E: Relations
    Odense
    Room: Odense
    • Heike Adel and Hinrich Schütze:
      Global Normalization of Convolutional Neural Networks for Joint Entity and Relation Classification   [pdf]
    • Meishan Zhang, Yue Zhang and Guohong Fu:
      End-to-End Neural Relation Extraction with Global Optimization   [pdf]
    • Prakhar Ojha and Partha Talukdar:
      KGEval: Accuracy Estimation of Automatically Constructed Knowledge Graphs   [pdf]
    • Jay Pujara, Eriq Augustine and Lise Getoor:
      Sparsity and Noise: Where Knowledge Graph Embeddings Fall Short   [pdf]
    • Goran Glavaš and Simone Paolo Ponzetto:
      Dual Tensor Model for Detecting Asymmetric Lexico-Semantic Relations   [pdf]
    • Wenyuan Zeng, Yankai Lin, Zhiyuan Liu and Maosong Sun:
      Incorporating Relation Paths in Neural Relation Extraction   [pdf]
    • Yi Wu, David Bamman and Stuart Russell:
      Adversarial Training for Relation Extraction   [pdf]
    • Daniil Sorokin and Iryna Gurevych:
      Context-Aware Representations for Knowledge Base Relation Extraction   [pdf]
    • Tianyu Liu, Kexiang Wang, Baobao Chang and Zhifang Sui:
      A Soft-label Method for Noise-tolerant Distantly Supervised Relation Extraction   [pdf]
    • Prafulla Kumar Choubey and Ruihong Huang:
      A Sequential Model for Classifying Temporal Relations between Intra-Sentence Events   [pdf]
    • YiYao Huang and William Yang Wang:
      Deep Residual Learning for Weakly-Supervised Relation Extraction   [pdf]
    • Qing Zhang and Houfeng Wang:
      Noise-Clustered Distant Supervision for Relation Extraction: A Nonparametric Bayesian Perspective   [pdf]
    • Kata Gábor, Haifa Zargayouna, Isabelle Tellier, Davide Buscaldi and Thierry Charnois:
      Exploring Vector Spaces for Semantic Relations   [pdf]
    • Andrey Kutuzov, Erik Velldal and Lilja Øvrelid:
      Temporal dynamics of semantic relations in word embeddings: an application to predicting armed conflict participants   [pdf]
  • photo_album 5F: Language Models, Text Mining, and Crowd Sourcing
    Copenhagen
    Room: Copenhagen
    • Yangfeng Ji, Chenhao Tan, Sebastian Martschat, Yejin Choi and Noah A. Smith:
      Dynamic Entity Representations in Neural Language Models   [pdf]
    • Ivano Basile and Fabio Tamburini:
      Towards Quantum Language Models   [pdf]
    • Zichao Yang, Phil Blunsom, Chris Dyer and Wang Ling:
      Reference-Aware Language Models   [pdf]
    • Oren Melamud, Ido Dagan and Jacob Goldberger:
      A Simple Language Model based on PMI Matrix Approximations   [pdf]
    • Zhenisbek Assylbekov, Rustem Takhanov, Bagdat Myrzakhmetov and Jonathan N. Washington:
      Syllable-aware Neural Language Models: A Failure to Beat Character-aware Ones   [pdf]
    • Lea Frermann and György Szarvas:
      Inducing Semantic Micro-Clusters from Deep Multi-View Representations of Novels   [pdf]
    • Shen Li, Zhe Zhao, Tao Liu, Renfen Hu and Xiaoyong Du:
      Initializing Convolutional Filters with Semantic Features for Text Classification   [pdf]
    • Giannis Nikolentzos, Polykarpos Meladianos, Francois Rousseau, Yannis Stavrakas and Michalis Vazirgiannis:
      Shortest-Path Graph Kernels for Document Similarity   [pdf]
    • Weiwei Yang, Jordan Boyd-Graber and Philip Resnik:
      Adapting Topic Models using Lexical Associations with Tree Priors   [pdf]
    • Natalie Parde and Rodney Nielsen:
      Finding Patterns in Noisy Crowds: Regression-based Annotation Aggregation for Crowdsourced Data   [pdf]
    • Chenguang Wang, Alan Akbik, laura chiticariu, Yunyao Li, Fei Xia and Anbang Xu:
      CROWD-IN-THE-LOOP: A Hybrid Approach for Annotating Semantic Roles   [pdf]
    • Kazuma Hashimoto, caiming xiong, Yoshimasa Tsuruoka and Richard Socher:
      A Joint Many-Task Model: Growing a Neural Network for Multiple NLP Tasks   [pdf]
  • free_breakfast 15:20 - 15:50: Coffee Break
  • Parallel session from 15:50 to 17:30
  • person 6A: Machine Translation 2
    Jutland
    Room: Jutland
    • 15:50 - 16:15
      Meng Zhang, Yang Liu, Huanbo Luan and Maosong Sun:
      Earth Mover's Distance Minimization for Unsupervised Bilingual Lexicon Induction
      [abstract]   [mark]   [pdf]
    • 16:15 - 16:40
      Felix Stahlberg and Bill Byrne:
      Unfolding and Shrinking Neural Machine Translation Ensembles
      [abstract]   [mark]   [pdf]
    • 16:40 - 17:05
      Joost Bastings, Ivan Titov, Wilker Aziz, Diego Marcheggiani and Khalil Simaan:
      Graph Convolutional Encoders for Syntax-aware Neural Machine Translation
      [abstract]   [mark]   [pdf]
    • 17:05 - 17:30
      Jiatao Gu, Kyunghyun Cho and Victor O.K. Li:
      Trainable Greedy Decoding for Neural Machine Translation
      [abstract]   [mark]   [pdf]
  • person 6B: Text Mining and NLP applications
    Funen
    Room: Funen
    • 15:50 - 16:15
      Fan Yang, Arjun Mukherjee and Eduard Dragut:
      Satirical News Detection and Analysis using Attention Mechanism and Linguistic Features
      [abstract]   [mark]   [pdf]
    • 16:15 - 16:40
      Besnik Fetahu, Katja Markert and Avishek Anand:
      Fine Grained Citation Span for References in Wikipedia
      [abstract]   [mark]   [pdf]
    • 16:40 - 17:05
      Jooyeon Kim, Dongwoo Kim and Alice Oh:
      Joint Modeling of Topics, Citations, and Topical Authority in Academic Corpora
      [abstract]   [mark]
    • 17:05 - 17:30
      Diyi Yang, Aaron Halfaker, Robert Kraut and Eduard Hovy:
      Identifying Semantic Edit Intentions from Revisions in Wikipedia
      [abstract]   [mark]   [pdf]
  • person 6C: Machine Comprehension
    Zealand
    Room: Zealand
    • 15:50 - 16:15
      Daniel Hewlett, Llion Jones, Alexandre Lacoste and izzeddin gur:
      Accurate Supervised and Semi-Supervised Machine Reading for Long Documents
      [abstract]   [mark]   [pdf]
    • 16:15 - 16:40
      Robin Jia and Percy Liang:
      Adversarial Examples for Evaluating Reading Comprehension Systems
      [abstract]   [mark]   [pdf]
    • 16:40 - 17:05
      Hongyu Lin, Le Sun and Xianpei Han:
      Reasoning with Heterogeneous Knowledge for Commonsense Machine Comprehension
      [abstract]   [mark]   [pdf]
    • 17:05 - 17:30
      Yichun Yin, Yangqiu Song and Ming Zhang:
      Document-Level Multi-Aspect Sentiment Classification as Machine Comprehension
      [abstract]   [mark]   [pdf]
  • photo_album 6D: Summarization, Generation, Dialog, and Discourse 1
    Aarhus
    Room: Aarhus
    • Johannes Daxenberger, Steffen Eger, Ivan Habernal, Christian Stab and Iryna Gurevych:
      What is the Essence of a Claim? Cross-Domain Claim Identification   [pdf]
    • Xinya Du and Claire Cardie:
      Identifying Where to Focus in Reading Comprehension for Neural Question Generation   [pdf]
    • Lucas Sterckx, Jason Naradowsky, Bill Byrne, Thomas Demeester and Chris Develder:
      Break it Down for Me: A Study in Automated Lyric Annotation   [pdf]
    • Piji Li, Wai Lam, Lidong Bing, Weiwei Guo and Hang Li:
      Cascaded Attention based Unsupervised Information Distillation for Compressive Summarization   [pdf]
    • Piji Li, Wai Lam, Lidong Bing and Zihao Wang:
      Deep Recurrent Generative Decoder for Abstractive Text Summarization   [pdf]
    • Masaru Isonuma, Toru Fujino, Junichiro Mori, Yutaka Matsuo and Ichiro Sakata:
      Extractive Summarization Using Multi-Task Learning with Document Classification   [pdf]
    • Jianmin Zhang and Xiaojun Wan:
      Towards Automatic Construction of News Overview Articles by News Synthesis   [pdf]
    • Kai Zhao and Liang Huang:
      Joint Syntacto-Discourse Parsing and the Syntacto-Discourse Treebank   [pdf]
    • Prafulla Kumar Choubey and Ruihong Huang:
      Event Coreference Resolution by Iteratively Unfolding Inter-dependencies among Events   [pdf]
    • Liang Huang, Kai Zhao and Mingbo Ma:
      When to Finish? Optimal Beam Search for Neural Text Generation (modulo beam size)   [pdf]
    • Di Wang, Nebojsa Jojic, Chris Brockett and Eric Nyberg:
      Steering Output Style and Topic in Neural Response Generation   [pdf]
  • photo_album 6E: Summarization, Generation, Dialog, and Discourse 2
    Odense
    Room: Odense
    • Quan Hung Tran, Ingrid Zukerman and Gholamreza Haffari:
      Preserving Distributional Information in Dialogue Act Classification   [pdf]
    • Jiwei Li, Will Monroe, Tianlin Shi, S\'ebastien Jean, Alan Ritter and Dan Jurafsky:
      Adversarial Learning for Neural Dialogue Generation   [pdf]
    • Yang Liu, Kun Han, Zhao Tan and Yun Lei:
      Using Context Information for Dialog Act Classification in DNN Framework   [pdf]
    • Yohan Jo, Michael Yoder, Hyeju Jang and Carolyn Rose:
      Modeling Dialogue Acts with Content Word Filtering and Speaker Preferences   [pdf]
    • Lili Yao, Yaoyuan Zhang, Yansong Feng, Dongyan Zhao and Rui Yan:
      Towards Implicit Content-Introducing for Generative Short-Text Conversation Systems   [pdf]
    • Cheng Chang, Runzhe Yang, Lu Chen, Xiang Zhou and Kai Yu:
      Affordable On-line Dialogue Policy Learning   [pdf]
    • Yuanlong Shao, Stephan Gouws, Denny Britz, Anna Goldie, Brian Strope and Ray Kurzweil:
      Generating High-Quality and Informative Conversation Responses with Sequence-to-Sequence Models   [pdf]
    • Arash Eshghi, Igor Shalyminov and Oliver Lemon:
      Bootstrapping incremental dialogue systems from minimal data: the generalisation power of dialogue grammars   [pdf]
    • Baolin Peng, Xiujun Li, Lihong Li, Jianfeng Gao, Asli Celikyilmaz, Sungjin Lee and Kam-Fai Wong:
      Composite Task-Completion Dialogue Policy Learning via Hierarchical Deep Reinforcement Learning   [pdf]
    • Jekaterina Novikova, Ondřej Dušek, Amanda Cercas Curry and Verena Rieser:
      Why We Need New Evaluation Metrics for NLG   [pdf]
    • Sam Wiseman, Stuart Shieber and Alexander Rush:
      Challenges in Data-to-Document Generation   [pdf]
  • photo_album 6F: Computational Social Science 2
    Copenhagen
    Room: Copenhagen
    • Jasabanta Patro, Bidisha Samanta, Saurabh Singh, Abhipsa Basu, Prithwish Mukherjee, Monojit Choudhury and Animesh Mukherjee:
      All that is English may be Hindi: Enhancing language identification through automatic ranking of the likeliness of word borrowing in social media   [pdf]
    • Tao Ding, Warren K. Bickel and Shimei Pan:
      Multi-View Unsupervised User Feature Embedding for Social Media-based Substance Use Prediction   [pdf]
    • Aparna Garimella, Carmen Banea and Rada Mihalcea:
      Demographic-aware word associations   [pdf]
    • Hao Cheng, Hao Fang and Mari Ostendorf:
      A Factored Neural Network Model for Characterizing Online Discussions in Vector Space   [pdf]
    • Farzana Rashid and Eduardo Blanco:
      Dimensions of Interpersonal Relationships: Corpus and Experiments   [pdf]
    • Mihai Dusmanu, Elena Cabrio and Serena Villata:
      Argument Mining on Twitter: Arguments, Facts and Sources   [pdf]
    • Tatsuya Aoki, Ryohei Sasano, Hiroya Takamura and Manabu Okumura:
      Distinguishing Japanese Non-standard Usages from Standard Ones   [pdf]
    • Maarten Sap, Marcella Cindy Prasettio, Ari Holtzman, Hannah Rashkin and Yejin Choi:
      Connotation Frames of Power and Agency in Modern Films   [pdf]
    • Daniel Preoţiuc-Pietro, Sharath Chandra Guntuku and Lyle Ungar:
      Controlling Human Perception of Basic User Traits   [pdf]
    • Clément Gautrais, Peggy Cellier, René Quiniou and Alexandre Termier:
      Topic Signatures in Political Campaign Speeches   [pdf]
    • H. Andrew Schwartz, Masoud Rouhizadeh, Michael Bishop, Philip Tetlock, Barbara Mellers and Lyle Ungar:
      Assessing Objective Recommendation Quality through Political Forecasting   [pdf]
    • Masumi Shirakawa, Takahiro Hara and Takuya Maekawa:
      Never Abandon Minorities: Exhaustive Extraction of Bursty Phrases on Microblogs Using Set Cover Problem   [pdf]
  • info 18:00 - 22:00: Social Event

    The social event will take place in the court yard just outside the venue, directly after the last session of Sunday. It's scheduled to end at 10 PM.

    Some social events are designed to give attendees a chance to see a popular tourist attraction, but this year, the social event is pure fun and relaxation. All attendees are invited to grab free food at our food trucks, listen to great music, or just chill in the lounge areas

  • info 07:30 - 17:30: Registration Day 3
  • free_breakfast 08:00 - 09:00: Morning Coffee
  • person 09:00 - 10:00: Invited Talk by Dan Jurafsky
    Dan Jurafsky, Stanford University
    "Does This Vehicle Belong to You”?

    Processing the Language of Policing for Improving Police-Community Relations Police body-cameras have the potential to play an important role in understanding and improving police-community relations. In this talk I describe a series of studies conducted by our large interdisciplinary team at Stanford that use speech and natural language processing on body-camera recordings to model the interactions between police officers and community members in traffic stops. We use text and speech features to automatically measure linguistic aspects of the interaction, from discourse factors like conversational structure to social factors like respect. I describe the differences we find in the language directed toward black versus white community members, and offer suggestions for how these findings can be used to help improve the fraught relations between police officers and the communities they serve.

  • free_breakfast 10:00 - 10:30: Coffee Break
  • Parallel session from 10:30 to 12:10
  • person 7A: Machine Learning 3
    Jutland
    Room: Jutland
    • 10:30 - 10:55
      Haoruo Peng, Ming-Wei Chang and Wen-tau Yih:
      Maximum Margin Reward Networks for Learning from Explicit and Implicit Supervision
      [abstract]   [mark]   [pdf]
    • 10:55 - 11:20
      Henning Wachsmuth, Giovanni Da San Martino, Dora Kiesel and Benno Stein:
      The Impact of Modeling Overall Argumentation with Tree Kernels
      [abstract]   [mark]   [pdf]
    • 11:20 - 11:45
      Zhe Gan, Yunchen Pu, Ricardo Henao, Chunyuan Li, Xiaodong He and Lawrence Carin:
      Learning Generic Sentence Representations Using Convolutional Neural Networks
      [abstract]   [mark]   [pdf]
    • 11:45 - 12:10
      Hadi Amiri, Timothy Miller and Guergana Savova:
      Repeat before Forgetting: Spaced Repetition for Efficient and Effective Training of Neural Networks
      [abstract]   [mark]   [pdf]
  • person 7B: Syntax 4
    Funen
    Room: Funen
    • 10:30 - 10:55
      Tao Gui, Qi Zhang, Haoran Huang, Minlong Peng and Xuanjing Huang:
      Part-of-Speech Tagging for Twitter with Adversarial Neural Networks
      [abstract]   [mark]   [pdf]
    • 10:55 - 11:20
      Bofang Li, Tao Liu, Zhe Zhao, Buzhou Tang, Aleksandr Drozd, Anna Rogers and Xiaoyong Du:
      Investigating Different Syntactic Context Types and Context Representations for Learning Word Embeddings
      [abstract]   [mark]   [pdf]
    • 11:20 - 11:45
      Chloé Braud, Ophélie Lacroix and Anders Søgaard:
      Does syntax help discourse segmentation? Not so much
      [abstract]   [mark]   [pdf]
    • 11:45 - 12:10
      Daichi Mochihashi, Ryo Fujii and Ryo Domoto:
      Nonparametric Bayesian Semi-supervised Word Segmentation
      [abstract]   [mark]
  • person 7C: Dialogue
    Zealand
    Room: Zealand
    • 10:30 - 10:55
      Mike Lewis, Denis Yarats, Yann Dauphin, Devi Parikh and Dhruv Batra:
      Deal or No Deal? End-to-End Learning of Negotiation Dialogues
      [abstract]   [mark]   [pdf]
    • 10:55 - 11:20
      Lu Chen, Xiang Zhou, Cheng Chang, Runzhe Yang and Kai Yu:
      Agent-Aware Dropout DQN for Safe and Efficient On-line Dialogue Policy Learning
      [abstract]   [mark]   [pdf]
    • 11:20 - 11:45
      Peter Potash and Anna Rumshisky:
      Towards Debate Automation: a Recurrent Model for Predicting Debate Winners
      [abstract]   [mark]   [pdf]
    • 11:45 - 12:10
      Victoria Zayats and Mari Ostendorf:
      Conversation Modeling on Reddit Using a Graph-Structured LSTM
      [abstract]   [mark]
  • photo_album 7D: Machine Translation and Multilingual NLP 2
    Aarhus
    Room: Aarhus
    • Anahita Mansouri Bigvand, Te Bu and Anoop Sarkar:
      Joint Prediction of Word Alignment with Alignment Types
    • Qingsong Ma, Yvette Graham, Timothy Baldwin and Qun Liu:
      Further Investigation into Reference Bias in Monolingual Evaluation of Machine Translation   [pdf]
    • Pierre Isabelle, Colin Cherry and George Foster:
      A Challenge Set Approach to Evaluating Machine Translation   [pdf]
    • Ndapandula Nakashole and Raphael Flauger:
      Knowledge Distillation for Bilingual Dictionary Induction   [pdf]
    • Rachel Bawden:
      Machine Translation, it's a question of style, innit? The case of English tag questions   [pdf]
    • Nima Pourdamghani and Kevin Knight:
      Deciphering Related Languages   [pdf]
    • Adam St Arnaud, David Beck and Grzegorz Kondrak:
      Identifying Cognate Sets Across Dictionaries of Related Languages   [pdf]
    • Chaitanya Malaviya, Graham Neubig and Patrick Littell:
      Learning Language Representations for Typology Prediction   [pdf]
    • Stephen Mayhew, Chen-Tse Tsai and Dan Roth:
      Cheap Translation for Cross-Lingual Named Entity Recognition   [pdf]
    • Ivan Vulić, Nikola Mrkšić and Anna Korhonen:
      Cross-Lingual Induction and Transfer of Verb Classes Based on Word Vector Space Specialisation   [pdf]
    • Annemarie Friedrich and Damyana Gateva:
      Classification of telicity using cross-linguistic annotation projection   [pdf]
    • Nikola Mrkšić, Ivan Vulić, Diarmuid Ó Séaghdha, Roi Reichart, Ira Leviant, Milica Gašić, Anna Korhonen and Steve Young:
      Semantic Specialisation of Distributional Word Vector Spaces using Monolingual and Cross-Lingual Constraints
    • Carolin Lawrence, Artem Sokolov and Stefan Riezler:
      Counterfactual Learning from Bandit Feedback under Deterministic Logging : A Case Study in Statistical Machine Translation   [pdf]
  • photo_album 7E: Information Extraction 2
    Odense
    Room: Odense
    • Chengyu Wang, Yan Fan, Xiaofeng He and Aoying Zhou:
      Learning Fine-grained Relations from Chinese User Generated Categories   [pdf]
    • Lifu Huang, Avirup Sil, Heng Ji and Radu Florian:
      Improving Slot Filling Performance with Attentive Neural Networks on Dependency Structures   [pdf]
    • Greg Durrett, Jonathan K. Kummerfeld, Taylor Berg-Kirkpatrick, Rebecca Portnoff, Sadia Afroz, Damon McCoy, Kirill Levchenko and Vern Paxson:
      Identifying Products in Online Cybercrime Marketplaces: A Dataset for Fine-grained Domain Adaptation   [pdf]
    • Aldrian Obaja Muis and Wei Lu:
      Labeling Gaps Between Words: Recognizing Overlapping Mentions with Mention Separators   [pdf]
    • Octavian-Eugen Ganea and Thomas Hofmann:
      Deep Joint Entity Disambiguation with Local Neural Attention   [pdf]
    • Kiril Gashteovski, Rainer Gemulla and Luciano Del Corro:
      MinIE: Minimizing Facts in Open Information Extraction   [pdf]
    • Yi Luan, Mari Ostendorf and Hannaneh Hajishirzi:
      Scientific Information Extraction with Semi-supervised Neural Tagging   [pdf]
    • Siliang Tang, Ning Zhang, Jinjiang Zhang, Fei Wu and Yueting Zhuang:
      NITE: A Neural Inductive Teaching Framework for Domain Specific NER   [pdf]
    • Aditya Sharma, Zarana Parekh and Partha Talukdar:
      Speeding up Reinforcement Learning-based Information Extraction Training using Asynchronous Methods   [pdf]
    • Peng-Hsuan Li, Ruo-Ping Dong, Yu-Siang Wang, Ju-Chieh Chou and Wei-Yun Ma:
      Leveraging Linguistic Structures for Named Entity Recognition with Bidirectional Recursive Neural Networks   [pdf]
    • Emma Strubell, Patrick Verga, David Belanger and Andrew McCallum:
      Fast and Accurate Entity Recognition with Iterated Dilated Convolutions   [pdf]
    • Nitish Gupta, Sameer Singh and Dan Roth:
      Entity Linking via Joint Encoding of Types, Descriptions, and Context   [pdf]
    • Hua He, Kris Ganjam, Navendu Jain, Jessica Lundin, Ryen White and Jimmy Lin:
      An Insight Extraction System on BioMedical Literature with Deep Neural Networks   [pdf]
  • photo_album 7F: NLP Applications
    Copenhagen
    Room: Copenhagen
    • Vivi Nastase and Carlo Strapparava:
      Word Etymology as Native Language Interference   [pdf]
    • Joshua Eisenberg and Mark Finlayson:
      A Simpler and More Generalizable Story Detector using Verb and Character Features   [pdf]
    • Sarah Schulz and Jonas Kuhn:
      Multi-modular domain-tailored OCR post-correction   [pdf]
    • Bingfeng Luo, Yansong Feng, Jianbo Xu, Xiang Zhang and Dongyan Zhao:
      Learning to Predict Charges for Criminal Cases with Legal Basis   [pdf]
    • Alexandra Schofield, Laure Thompson and David Mimno:
      Quantifying the Effects of Text Duplication on Semantic Models   [pdf]
    • Honglei Zhuang, Chi Wang, Fangbo Tao, Lance Kaplan and Jiawei Han:
      Identifying Semantically Deviating Outlier Documents   [pdf]
    • Dongyeop Kang, Varun Gangal, Ang Lu, Zheng Chen and Eduard Hovy:
      Detecting and Explaining Causes From Text For a Time Series Event   [pdf]
    • Zhuoxuan Jiang, Shanshan Feng, Gao Cong, Chunyan Miao and Xiaoming Li:
      A Novel Cascade Model for Learning Latent Similarity from Heterogeneous Sequential Data of MOOC   [pdf]
    • Kanthashree Mysore Sathyendra, Shomir Wilson, Florian Schaub, Sebastian Zimmeck and Norman Sadeh:
      Identifying the Provision of Choices in Privacy Policy Text   [pdf]
    • Tanya Goyal, Sachin Kelkar, Manas Agarwal and Jeenu Grover:
      An Empirical Analysis of Edit Importance between Document Versions   [pdf]
    • Shaolei Wang, Wanxiang Che, Yue Zhang, Meishan Zhang and Ting Liu:
      Transition-Based Disfluency Detection using LSTMs   [pdf]
    • Helen Yannakoudakis, Marek Rei, Øistein E. Andersen and Zheng Yuan:
      Neural Sequence-Labelling Models for Grammatical Error Correction   [pdf]
    • Allen Schmaltz, Yoon Kim, Alexander Rush and Stuart Shieber:
      Adapting Sequence Models for Sentence Correction   [pdf]
  • free_breakfast 12:10 - 13:40: Lunch
  • Parallel session from 13:40 to 15:25
  • person 8A: Machine Translation and Multilingual/Multimodal NLP (Short)
    Jutland
    Room: Jutland
    • 13:40 - 13:55
      Xing Niu, Marianna Martindale and Marine Carpuat:
      A Study of Style in Machine Translation: Controlling the Formality of Machine Translation Output
      [abstract]   [mark]   [pdf]
    • 13:55 - 14:10
      Jacob Devlin:
      Sharp Models on Dull Hardware: Fast and Accurate Neural Machine Translation Decoding on the CPU
      [abstract]   [mark]   [pdf]
    • 14:10 - 14:25
      Longyue Wang, Zhaopeng Tu, Andy Way and Qun Liu:
      Exploiting Cross-Sentence Context for Neural Machine Translation
      [abstract]   [mark]   [pdf]
    • 14:25 - 14:40
      Joo-Kyung Kim, Young-Bum Kim, Ruhi Sarikaya and Eric Fosler-Lussier:
      Cross-Lingual Transfer Learning for POS Tagging without Cross-Lingual Resources
      [abstract]   [mark]   [pdf]
    • 14:40 - 14:55
      Spandana Gella, Rico Sennrich, Frank Keller and Mirella Lapata:
      Image Pivoting for Learning Multilingual Multimodal Representations
      [abstract]   [mark]   [pdf]
    • 14:55 - 15:10
      Kehai Chen, Rui Wang, Masao Utiyama, Lemao Liu, Akihiro Tamura, Eiichiro Sumita and Tiejun Zhao:
      Neural Machine Translation with Source Dependency Representation
      [abstract]   [mark]   [pdf]
    • 15:10 - 15:25
      Dan Han, Pascual Martínez-Gómez and Koji Mineshima:
      Visual Denotations for Recognizing Textual Entailment
      [abstract]   [mark]   [pdf]
  • person 8B: Machine Learning (Short)
    Funen
    Room: Funen
    • 13:40 - 13:55
      Nitika Mathur, Timothy Baldwin and Trevor Cohn:
      Sequence Effects in Crowdsourced Annotations
      [abstract]   [mark]   [pdf]
    • 13:55 - 14:10
      Ferhan Ture and Oliver Jojic:
      No Need to Pay Attention: Simple Recurrent Neural Networks Work!
      [abstract]   [mark]   [pdf]
    • 14:10 - 14:25
      David Mimno and Laure Thompson:
      The strange geometry of skip-gram with negative sampling
      [abstract]   [mark]   [pdf]
    • 14:25 - 14:40
      Jan A. Botha, Emily Pitler, Ji Ma, Anton Bakalov, Alex Salcianu, David Weiss, Ryan McDonald and Slav Petrov:
      Natural Language Processing with Small Feed-Forward Networks
      [abstract]   [mark]   [pdf]
    • 14:40 - 14:55
      Xin Li and Wai Lam:
      Deep Multi-Task Learning for Aspect Term Extraction with Memory Interaction
      [abstract]   [mark]   [pdf]
    • 14:55 - 15:10
      Jacob Andreas and Dan Klein:
      Analogs of Linguistic Structure in Deep Representations
      [abstract]   [mark]   [pdf]
    • 15:10 - 15:25
      Wei Yang, Wei Lu and Vincent Zheng:
      A Simple Regularization-based Algorithm for Learning Cross-Domain Word Embeddings
      [abstract]   [mark]   [pdf]
  • person 8C: NLP Applications (Short)
    Zealand
    Room: Zealand
    • 13:40 - 13:55
      Enrique Noriega-Atala, Marco A. Valenzuela-Escárcega, Clayton Morrison and Mihai Surdeanu:
      Learning what to read: Focused machine reading
      [abstract]   [mark]   [pdf]
    • 13:55 - 14:10
      Lei Shu, Hu Xu and Bing Liu:
      DOC: Deep Open Classification of Text Documents
      [abstract]   [mark]   [pdf]
    • 14:10 - 14:25
      Varun Gangal, Harsh Jhamtani, Graham Neubig, Eduard Hovy and Eric Nyberg:
      Charmanteau: Character Embedding Models For Portmanteau Creation
      [abstract]   [mark]   [pdf]
    • 14:25 - 14:40
      E. Dario Gutierrez, Guillermo Cecchi, Cheryl Corcoran and Philip Corlett:
      Using Automated Metaphor Identification to Aid in Detection and Prediction of First-Episode Schizophrenia
      [abstract]   [mark]   [pdf]
    • 14:40 - 14:55
      Hannah Rashkin, Eunsol Choi, Jin Yea Jang, Svitlana Volkova and Yejin Choi:
      Truth of Varying Shades: Analyzing Language in Fake News and Political Fact-Checking
      [abstract]   [mark]   [pdf]
    • 14:55 - 15:10
      Stefano Menini, Federico Nanni, Simone Paolo Ponzetto and Sara Tonelli:
      Topic-Based Agreement and Disagreement in US Electoral Manifestos
      [abstract]   [mark]   [pdf]
    • 15:10 - 15:25
      Hainan Xu and Philipp Koehn:
      Zipporah: a Fast and Scalable Data Cleaning System for Noisy Web-Crawled Parallel Corpora
      [abstract]   [mark]   [pdf]
  • free_breakfast 15:25 - 15:50: Coffee Break
  • person 15:50 - 17:25: Best Paper
    • 17:00 - 17:25
      Tobias Falke and Iryna Gurevych:
      Bringing Structure into Summaries: Crowdsourcing a Benchmark Corpus of Concept Maps
      [abstract]   [mark]   [pdf]
    • 16:20 - 16:35
      Satwik Kottur, José Moura, Stefan Lee and Dhruv Batra:
      Natural Language Does Not Emerge ‘Naturally’ in Multi-Agent Dialog
      [abstract]   [mark]   [pdf]
    • 16:35 - 17:00
      Andrew Yates, Arman Cohan and Nazli Goharian:
      Depression and Self-Harm Risk Assessment in Online Forums
      [abstract]   [mark]   [pdf]
    • 15:55 - 16:20
      Jieyu Zhao, Tianlu Wang, Mark Yatskar, Vicente Ordonez and Kai-Wei Chang:
      Men Also Like Shopping: Reducing Gender Bias Amplification using Corpus-level Constraints
      [abstract]   [mark]   [pdf]
  • info 17:25 - 17:45: Closing Remarks
Hint: most program items expand with useful information if you click on them.